Top of the 2027 Ranking
The Best Aviation Maintenance Schools in 2027
The best aviation maintenance schools on our 100-point score are San Diego Miramar College (74.6), Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, Los Angeles Campus (74.1), and Broward College (73.8). All three are FAA-approved (Part 147) schools.
San Diego Miramar College leads on about $2,760 in program tuition and a 48% graduation rate.
Spartan Los Angeles earns its points from a 64% graduation rate and 22 aviation maintenance awards a year. Broward College scores on about $3,116 in program tuition and a 39% graduation rate, plus both the Airframe and Powerplant ratings, an associate degree option, and an avionics option.
Schools Ranked
204
Every open college-level school
Top Score
74.6
San Diego Miramar College
Published Program Costs Used
38
School websites
Largest Program
167/yr
Vaughn College
Picks by Category
Top Picks for Your Situation
These picks among the best aviation maintenance schools come straight from the scores. A category appears only when one school clearly leads it; ties produce no pick. Regions follow the Census Bureau's four regions.
-
Best for Evening Students
Highest-scoring school that publishes an evening, weekend, or hybrid schedule option.
-
Best for GI Bill Students
Highest-scoring school that states GI Bill approval for the program.
-
Best University Pathway
Kansas State University Salina
Highest-scoring four-year university in the ranking.
-
Best Private Aviation School
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, Los Angeles Campus
Highest-scoring private aviation school in the ranking.
-
Best in the Northeast
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics, Pittsburgh Campus
Highest score among ranked schools in the Census Northeast region.
-
Best in the Midwest
Kansas State University Salina
Highest score among ranked schools in the Census Midwest region.
-
Best in the South
Highest score among ranked schools in the Census South region.
-
Best in the West
Highest score among ranked schools in the Census West region.
Full Score Cards
The 10 Best Aviation Maintenance Schools, Ranked
Each card shows the facts behind the score: the school's own program details, its IPEDS graduation rate and yearly completions, and the points earned on each factor. Scores are out of 100.
-
#1
San Diego Miramar College
San Diego, California
74.6 of 100
This program suits students who want to choose between day and night tracks and can use credit for prior learning, in a Part 147 certificated program at San Diego Miramar College.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- Certificate of Achievement in Aviation Maintenance Technology Airframe; Certificate of Achievement in Aviation Maintenance Technology Powerplant; plus 2 more
- Length
- approximately 1900 hours, 5 semesters, 78 units, 2.5 years to complete
- Cost
- $46, per unit, California resident (78 units for the Certificate; non-resident $304 per unit; tools and equipment not included)
- Outcomes
- 48% graduation rate 22.9 / 30
- Cost
- $2,760 from IPEDS tuition 23.7 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Flexible Schedule
- Scale
- 11 awards per year 4 / 10
-
#2
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, Los Angeles Campus
Inglewood, California
74.1 of 100
This program fits students who want a choice between an 18-month diploma or a 22-month associate degree, both covering the Airframe and Powerplant ratings, at Spartan's main campus in Inglewood, California.
- Type
- Private Aviation School
- Credentials
- Diploma; Associate of Occupational Studies (AOS)
- Length
- Diploma: 18 Months; Associate of Occupational Studies: 22 months
- Outcomes
- 64% graduation rate 27.1 / 30
- Cost
- Peer median 12.5 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Flexible Schedule
- Start Dates
- Scale
- 22 awards per year 5.5 / 10
-
#3
Broward College
Pembroke Pines, Florida
73.8 of 100
This associate degree program fits someone in South Florida who wants airframe, powerplant, and avionics training under one aviation institute, on either a traditional or accelerated schedule.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- Associate of Science (AS) in Aviation Maintenance
- Length
- Traditional track: 18-19 months (5 semesters); Express track: 13 months (3.5 semesters)
- Outcomes
- 39% graduation rate 15 / 30
- Cost
- $3,116 from IPEDS tuition 22.9 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Avionics
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Flexible Schedule
- Start Dates
- Scale
- 2 awards per year 0.9 / 10
-
#4
Kansas State University Salina
Salina, Kansas
72.2 of 100
This public university program fits students who want both an associate and a bachelor's degree route to eligibility for the FAA mechanic certificate, with in-state tuition near $10,243 and hands-on hangar training in Salina, Kansas.
- Type
- University
- Credentials
- Associate degree and Bachelor's degree, with FAA A&P certification eligibility
- Outcomes
- 71% graduation rate 30 / 30
- Cost
- Peer median 12.5 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Avionics
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Scale
- 15 awards per year 4.7 / 10
-
#5
Victor Valley College
Victorville, California
71.1 of 100
This fits budget-conscious California residents who want a low-cost, year-round associate degree combining airframe and powerplant training.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- Associate in Science (AS) in Aviation Maintenance Technology
- Length
- 18 months (per catalog)
- Cost
- $3,772, total program (8 required AVA courses, 82 units at $46/unit California resident rate)
- Outcomes
- 62% graduation rate 26.2 / 30
- Cost
- $3,772 published program cost 21.7 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Scale
- 12 awards per year 4.2 / 10
-
#6
Southern Utah University
Cedar City, Utah
70.1 of 100
This program fits students who want an associate degree with both the Airframe and Powerplant ratings, an avionics option, and GI Bill eligibility in Cedar City, Utah.
- Type
- University
- Credentials
- Associate's Degree with Airframe and Powerplant (A&P) certifications
- Length
- about 18 months / five consecutive semesters
- Outcomes
- 61% graduation rate 25.8 / 30
- Cost
- $9,279 from IPEDS tuition 14.9 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Avionics
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Scale
- 13 awards per year 4.4 / 10
-
#7
Orange Coast College
Costa Mesa, California
69.4 of 100
This program fits a working adult in Orange County who needs evening, weekend, or online scheduling and wants airframe, powerplant, avionics, and helicopter maintenance training under one roof.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- Certificate of Specialization; Certificate of Achievement; plus 1 more
- Length
- Certificate of Achievement: less than 2 years; Associate Degree: under 4 years
- Cost
- $46, per unit, in-state (CA resident)
- Outcomes
- 48% graduation rate 22.9 / 30
- Cost
- Peer median 12.5 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Avionics
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Flexible Schedule
- Scale
- 11 awards per year 4 / 10
-
#8
Gavilan College
San Martin, California
67.0 of 100
This program fits someone who wants a full two-year Associate of Science in Aviation with both Airframe and Powerplant ratings, training at a public California community college's own airport campus.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- Certificate of Completion in Aviation Maintenance Technology (Airframe); Certificate of Completion in Aviation Maintenance Technology (Powerplant); plus 1 more
- Outcomes
- 42% graduation rate 18.2 / 30
- Cost
- $2,888 from IPEDS tuition 23.2 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Start Dates
- Scale
- 3 awards per year 1.6 / 10
-
#9
Chaffey College
Rancho Cucamonga, California
67.0 of 100
This program fits students who want avionics training added to their airframe and powerplant coursework, on a two-year track toward an associate degree in Southern California's Inland Empire.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- Associate degree (Airframe and Powerplant AS); Certificate - Airframe and Powerplant Technician; plus 2 more
- Length
- 2-year curriculum
- Outcomes
- 36% graduation rate 12.3 / 30
- Cost
- $2,208 from IPEDS tuition 24.9 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Both Ratings
- Associate
- Avionics
- Access
-
- GI Bill
- Scale
- 16 awards per year 4.8 / 10
-
#10
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, California
66.5 of 100
This program suits California residents who want a public two-year path to an AS degree or certificate in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, at a $2,760 total in-state cost with day or evening class options in Walnut, California.
- Type
- Community College
- Credentials
- AS; Certificate
- Length
- two years
- Cost
- $2,760, total program, in-state (A.S. degree, 60 units)
- Outcomes
- 45% graduation rate 21.2 / 30
- Cost
- $2,760 published program cost 23.7 / 25
- Program Depth
-
- Associate
- Access
-
- Flexible Schedule
- Start Dates
- Scale
- 23 awards per year 5.6 / 10
The Next Ten Schools
More of the Best Aviation Maintenance Schools: Ranks 11 to 20
The next ten ranked schools, scored the same way, with the points each earned on every factor. Each name links to the school's profile.
| Rank | School | State | Score | Outcomes (30) | Cost (25) | Program Depth (20) | Access (15) | Scale (10) | Graduation Rate | Comparable Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Tarrant County College | Texas | 66.4 | 10.5 | 18.2 | 20 | 10 | 7.7 | 34% | $7,074 |
| 12 | PIA Pittsburgh | Pennsylvania | 65.9 | 30 | 0.6 | 20 | 10 | 5.3 | 76% | $44,250 |
| 13 | AIM Indianapolis | Indiana | 65.7 | 24.2 | † | 6 | 15 | 8 | 50% | |
| 14 | Craven Community College | North Carolina | 65.7 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 14 | 5 | 3.6 | 48% | $5,472 |
| 15 | Liberty University | Virginia | 65.1 | 27.7 | † | 14 | 10 | 0.9 | 65% | |
| 16 | Hallmark University | Texas | 63.9 | 28.2 | † | 14 | 0 | 9.2 | 66% | |
| 17 | Sacramento City College | California | 63.8 | 9.1 | 22.3 | 14 | 15 | 3.4 | 33% | $3,220 |
| 18 | SAU Tech | Arkansas | 63.7 | 26.2 | 18.5 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 62% | $6,900 |
| 19 | College of Alameda | California | 63.7 | 9.1 | 24.9 | 14 | 10 | 5.7 | 33% | $2,208 |
| 20 | Fox Valley Technical College | Wisconsin | 63.1 | 27.7 | 9.8 | 14 | 10 | 1.6 | 65% | $11,700 |
Showing the first 10 of 194. See every school in the aviation maintenance program finder.
Methodology
How Each School Is Scored
Graduation rate and cost are scored by percentile across every ranked school with that figure: a school earns the share of those schools it beats, with ties counted as half. Program size is log-scaled between the smallest and largest program. Scores are national, so a school carries the same score on its state, city, and national rankings.
Graduation rate has a cap at the top of the scale. Every school at or above the 95th-percentile graduation rate among scored schools earns the full Outcomes points, so one small school that reports a 100% rate does not decide the order of everyone below it. In this edition the cap is 67.2%.
Outcomes, Cost, and Scale are measured factors. When a school has no figure for one, it scores the peer median for that factor: 15 of 30 for Outcomes and 12.5 of 25 for Cost, which are percentile-scored, and the real median Scale score for Scale, which is log-scaled. Score breakdowns label these points "Peer median".
Many private aviation schools do not report to IPEDS, and many colleges price by the credit rather than the program. A city ranking has to be able to rank those schools against each other. The peer median lets a school with a missing figure be ranked without gaining or losing ground for the gap.
Score = Outcomes + Cost + Program Depth + Access + Scale (0 to 100)
Program Depth and Access are computed for every school from what it states on its own pages. An option the school does not state earns 0 points; nothing is assumed.
| Factor | Points | What It Measures |
|---|---|---|
| Outcomes (measured) | 30 | The institution's IPEDS graduation rate, scored by percentile: a school earns the share of the other schools with a rate that it outperforms. Every school at or above the cohort's 95th-percentile rate earns full points. |
| Cost (measured) | 25 | A comparable whole-program price: the school's own published price for the whole program, otherwise IPEDS in-state tuition times the program length the school publishes. Scored by percentile, lower cost first. |
| Program Depth | 20 | The credential routes the program offers, as stated on its own pages. Airframe and Powerplant Ratings (8), Associate Degree Option (6), Avionics Option (6). |
| Access | 15 | Features that make it easier for working adults and veterans to enroll and finish. GI Bill Approval (5), Evening, Weekend, or Hybrid Schedule (5), Published Start Dates (5). |
| Scale (measured) | 10 | Aviation maintenance awards per year reported to IPEDS, log-scaled between the smallest and largest program so a very large program does not swamp the rest of the score. Counted once per institution. |
Cost uses the school's published price when it covers the whole program for both ratings. Otherwise it is IPEDS in-state tuition for one year multiplied by the program length the school publishes, in academic years. Per-credit rates, annual rates, and single-rating prices are never compared with program totals, unless the school also publishes the credit total, in which case the math is shown.
IPEDS in-state tuition leaves out mandatory fees, and some states bill most community college charges as per-credit fees. An IPEDS tuition under $1,000 a year is treated as incomplete: the school is scored on its published cost when it has one, and otherwise has no Cost figure.
Cape Cod Community College, for example, reports $576 in tuition to IPEDS but charges $262 a credit hour in tuition and required fees, so its cost is 70 credits at that rate, $18,340.
Scale counts IPEDS aviation maintenance awards per year, CIP 47.0607 to 47.0609, once per institution. Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, Inland Empire Campus reports to IPEDS under another campus of the same school, so its figures are counted there. Mohawk Valley Community College is left off because the school says the program is closing to new students.
The full rules are on our ranking methodology page. The same scores order every state and city ranking.
Left Out on Purpose
What the School Ranking Does Not Score
- School-Reported Pass Rates. Schools publish FAA test pass rates over different periods and test mixes, so the figures are not comparable from one school to the next.
- School-Reported Job Placement Rates. Placement rates are self-reported with different definitions and follow-up windows, so they are not comparable either.
- Sponsorship or Partnership Status. A sponsored listing never changes a score, a rank, or which schools are eligible.
- Reputation Surveys. No survey or opinion input is used. Every input is a published figure.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Are the Best Aviation Maintenance Schools?
How Are the Best Aviation Maintenance Schools Ranked?
Which Ranked School Has the Highest Graduation Rate?
What Is the Cheapest Aviation Maintenance School on the List?
Is Aviation Maintenance School Worth It?
Why Is an Aviation Maintenance School Missing From This Ranking?
Do FAA Test Pass Rates Count in the Score?
Sources
All sources retrieved .
Every figure on this page comes from a published source listed above. Our data methodology explains how the school list, distances, pay data, and rankings are built.