Lowest Whole-Program Cost
The Most Affordable Aviation Maintenance Schools in 2027
The most affordable aviation maintenance schools by program cost are Chaffey College ($2,208), College of Alameda ($2,208), and West Los Angeles College ($2,292). All three are public community colleges, priced at resident rates.
Costs on this list run from $2,208 to $61,800, with a median of $10,000. 15 of the 85 schools come in under $5,000 for the whole program at resident rates.
Schools Compared
85
FAA school list + IPEDS
Lowest Program Cost
$2,208
Chaffey College
Median Program Cost
$10,000
85 schools
Published by the School
38
School websites
Cost Cards With the Math
The 10 Most Affordable Aviation Maintenance Schools
For each of these affordable aviation maintenance schools, the card shows the comparable cost, the arithmetic behind it, and where the school lands in our best aviation maintenance schools ranking, which weighs cost alongside graduation rate, program size, and access.
-
#1
Chaffey College
Rancho Cucamonga, California, Community College
$2,208 IPEDS
- Basis
- $1,104 in-state tuition a year x 2 academic years = $2,208.
2-year curriculum
Length source: chaffey.edu - Graduation Rate
- 36% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #9 overall, score 67.0 of 100
-
#2
College of Alameda
Alameda, California, Community College
$2,208 IPEDS
- Basis
- $1,104 in-state tuition a year x 2 academic years = $2,208.
Two years full-time
Length source: alameda.edu - Graduation Rate
- 33% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #19 overall, score 63.7 of 100
-
#3
West Los Angeles College
Culver City, California, Community College
$2,292 IPEDS
- Basis
- $1,196 in-state tuition a year x 1.92 academic years = $2,292.
twenty-three-month
Length source: wlac.edu - Graduation Rate
- 28% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #36 overall, score 57.0 of 100
-
#4
Tulsa Technology Center
Tulsa, Oklahoma, Technical College
$2,688 School price
- Basis
- The school's own price, total program (adult tuition). Source: tulsatech.edu
- Includes
- technology fee $168, books ~$241, tools/supplies/certifications ~$2,970 (estimated, separate from tuition)
- Overall
- #33 overall, score 58.3 of 100
-
#5
San Diego Miramar College
San Diego, California, Community College
$2,760 IPEDS
- Basis
- $1,104 in-state tuition a year x 2.5 academic years = $2,760.
2.5 years to complete
Length source: sdmiramar.edu - Graduation Rate
- 48% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #1 overall, score 74.6 of 100
-
#6
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, California, Community College
$2,760 School price
- Basis
- The school's own price, total program, in-state (A.S. degree, 60 units). Source: mtsac.edu
- Includes
- does not include books or other additional materials
- Graduation Rate
- 45% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #10 overall, score 66.5 of 100
-
#7
Gavilan College
San Martin, California, Community College
$2,888 IPEDS
- Basis
- $1,444 in-state tuition a year x 2 academic years = $2,888.
over two years
Length source: gavilan.edu - Graduation Rate
- 42% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #8 overall, score 67.0 of 100
-
#8
Broward College
Pembroke Pines, Florida, Community College
$3,116 IPEDS
- Basis
- $1,968 in-state tuition a year x 1.58 academic years = $3,116.
Traditional track: 18-19 months
Length source: broward.edu - Graduation Rate
- 39% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #3 overall, score 73.8 of 100
-
#9
Pima Community College
Tucson, Arizona, Community College
$3,216 IPEDS
- Basis
- $2,412 in-state tuition a year x 1.33 academic years = $3,216.
Airframe and Powerplant: 16 months full-time
Length source: pima.edu - Graduation Rate
- 28% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #54 overall, score 52.8 of 100
-
#10
Sacramento City College
McClellan, California, Community College
$3,220 School price
- Basis
- The school's own price, total program, California resident (as of Fall 2022). Source: scc.losrios.edu
- Includes
- 17 units per semester for 4 semesters
- Graduation Rate
- 33% (IPEDS)
- Overall
- #17 overall, score 63.8 of 100
Methodology
How School Costs Are Compared
A school's own price counts when it covers the whole program for both the Airframe and Powerplant ratings. Per-credit rates, annual rates, low estimates, and prices for a single rating are not used, because they are not whole-program figures.
For the other schools, we multiply IPEDS in-state tuition for one academic year by the program length the school publishes. Months are divided by 12, semesters by 2, and quarters by 3. When a school gives a range, we use the longer end. The quote on each card is the school's own wording of that length.
Prices Posted by Schools
Aviation Maintenance Programs With a Published Total Price
These 38 schools post a whole-program price on their own websites. It is the most direct comparison on this page, but the prices still cover different things.
| Rank | School | Price | Period | Price Notes | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tulsa Technology Center | $2,688 | total program (adult tuition) | technology fee $168, books ~$241, tools/supplies/certifications ~$2,970 (estimated, separate from tuition) | tulsatech.edu |
| 2 | Mt. San Antonio College | $2,760 | total program, in-state (A.S. degree, 60 units) | does not include books or other additional materials | mtsac.edu |
| 3 | Sacramento City College | $3,220 | total program, California resident (as of Fall 2022) | 17 units per semester for 4 semesters | scc.losrios.edu |
| 4 | Victor Valley College | $3,772 | total program (8 required AVA courses, 82 units at $46/unit California resident rate) | does not include books, estimated $50-$75 per semester | vvc.edu |
| 5 | Texarkana College | $4,870 | total program, certificate (45 hours), in-district Texas resident, approximate | tuition about $2,070 plus a $2,800 course materials fee; associate degree (60 hours) about $5,560; tools, books or other fees may apply | aviation.texarkanacollege.edu |
| 6 | George Stone Technical College | $5,400 | total program, Florida resident rate | tuition; separate $750 for books/supplies | gstc.escambiaschools.org |
| 7 | Gordon Cooper Technology Center | $5,682 | total program tuition, in-district (out-of-district is double) | books and resources $1,200; minimum anticipated certification/licensure costs $1,350; SkillsUSA dues $10, listed separately from tuition | gctech.edu |
| 8 | Metro Technology Centers | $6,240 | total program, in-state tuition | tuition only; supplies and exams and fees are listed separately; out-of-state tuition is $12,480 | metrotech.edu |
| 9 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology Nashville | $7,705 | total program (tuition/fees) | textbooks/supplies listed separately at $394.00 | tcatnashville.edu |
| 10 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology Morristown | $7,705 | total program (tuition/fees) | does not include textbooks/supplies (listed separately at $11,590.00) | tcatmorristown.edu |
Showing the first 10 of 38. See every school in the aviation maintenance program finder.
The Next Ten Schools
More Affordable Aviation Maintenance Schools: Ranks 11 to 20
The next ten schools after the top 10, cheapest first. The last column is each school's overall score in our overall school ranking.
| Rank | School | State | Program Cost | Cost Basis | Overall Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Forsyth Technical Community College | North Carolina | $3,648 | IPEDS | 48.6 |
| 12 | Victor Valley College | California | $3,772 | School price | 71.1 |
| 13 | Amarillo College | Texas | $3,780 | IPEDS | 46.5 |
| 14 | Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell | New Mexico | $4,080 | IPEDS | 53.7 |
| 15 | Texarkana College | Arkansas | $4,870 | School price | 59.0 |
| 16 | George Stone Technical College | Florida | $5,400 | School price | 52.7 |
| 17 | Craven Community College | North Carolina | $5,472 | IPEDS | 65.7 |
| 18 | Gordon Cooper Technology Center | Oklahoma | $5,682 | School price | 47.1 |
| 19 | Delaware Technical Community College | Delaware | $5,718 | IPEDS | 42.2 |
| 20 | Midland College | Texas | $5,895 | IPEDS | 31.6 |
Showing the first 10 of 75. See every school in the aviation maintenance program finder.
The scoring rules match our ranking methodology. Schools without a comparable cost can still appear in the overall ranking of FAA-approved schools, scored on the factors they have figures for.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is the Cheapest Aviation Maintenance School?
How Much Does Aviation Maintenance School Cost at a Community College?
Are Private Aviation Maintenance Schools More Expensive?
Does the Cost Include Tools and FAA Exams?
Why Is a School Missing From the Cost Ranking?
Sources
All sources retrieved .
Every figure on this page comes from a published source listed above. Our data methodology explains how the school list, distances, pay data, and rankings are built.